Other Activities

INVITED SPEAKER

MEMBER OF EDITORIAL BOARD

GUEST EDITOR

JOURNAL REVIEWER

PROGRAM/ORGANIZATIONAL COMMITTEE

EXTERNAL REVIEWER



INVITED SPEAKER

  • The Federated Conference on Computer Science and Information Systems, FedCSIS 2017, Prague, September, 2017.

  • The 43rd International Conference on Current Trends in Theory and Practice of Computer Science, SOFSEM 2017, Limerick, January, 2017.

  • The Symposium on Languages, Applications and Technologies, SLATe’15, Madrid, June 2015.

  • The Central European Conference on Information and Intelligent Systems, CECIIS’14, Varaždin, September 2014.

  • The International Symposium on Information, Communication and Automation Technologies, ICAT’09, Sarajevo, October, 2009.

  • 2nd International Workshop on Compiler related Technologies for the .NET plataform, CTNET 2006, Covilhã, April 2006.



MEMBER OF EDITORIAL BOARD



GUEST EDITOR



JOURNAL REVIEWER



PROGRAM/ORGANIZATIONAL COMMITTEE

  • Member of Program Committee of the 11th International Conference on Future Computational Technologies and Applications, FUTURE COMPUTING 2019, Venice, May 2019.

  • Member of Advisory Committee of the 7th World Conference on Information Systems and Technologies, WorldCIST'19, La Toja Island, April 2019.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 16th International Conference on Information Technology: New Generations, Software Engineering Track, ITNG 2019, Las Vegas, April 2019.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 11th International Conference on Agents and Artificial Intelligence, ICAART’19, Prague, February 2019.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 11th International Conference on Software Language Engineering, SLE’18, Boston, October 2018.

  • Member of Technical Program Committee of the International Conference on Intelligent Technologies and Applications, INTAP 2018, Bahawalpur, October 2018.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 4th Flexible MDE Workshop, FlexMDE 2018, Copenhagen, October 2018.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 6th International Workshop on the Globalization of Modeling Languages, GEMOC 2018, Copenhagen, October 2018.

  • Member of Program Committee of 4th International Workshop on Executable Modeling, EXE 2018, Copenhagen, October 2018.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 24th International Conference on Information and Software Technologies, ICIST 2018, Vilnius, October 2018.

  • Member of Program Committee of the International Conference on High-Performance Optimisation in Industry, HPOI 2018, Ljubljana, October 2018.

  • Member of Program Committee of the First Workshop on Advanced Virtual Environments and Education, WAVE2 2018, Florianopolis, October 2018.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 10th Computer Science and Electronic Engineering Conference, CEEC 2018, Colchester, September 2018.

  • Thematic Track Chair, Quality Aspects in Model Driven Engineering at QUATIC'18, Coimbra, September 2018.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 5th Workshop on Model Driven Approaches in System Development, MDASD'18, Poznan, September 2018.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Euromicro Conference on Software Engineering and Advanced Applications, SEAA 2018, Track on Domain Specific Languages and Model-Based Development, DSLMBD 2018, Prague, August 2018.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Symposium on Languages, Applications and Technologies, SLATe'18, Guimarães, June 2018.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 6th International Workshop on Realizing Artificial Intelligence Synergies in Software Engineering, RAISE'18, Gothenburg, May 2018.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 8th International Conference on Bioinspired Optimization Methods and their Applications, BIOMA'18, Paris, May 2018.

  • Track co-chair of Programming Languages Track at ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, SAC'18, Pau, April 2018.

  • Member of Advisory Committee of the 6th World Conference on Information Systems and Technologies, WorldCIST'18, Naples, March 2018.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 10th International Conference on Future Computational Technologies and Applications, FUTURE COMPUTING 2018, Barcelona, February 2018.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 10th International Conference on Agents and Artificial Intelligence, ICAART’18, Funchal, February 2018.

  • Member of Program Committee of the International Scientific Conference on Informatics, INFORMATICS'17, Poprad, November, 2017.

  • Program Committee co-Chair of the 10th International Conference on Software Language Engineering, SLE’17, Vancouver, October 2017.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 3rd Flexible MDE Workshop, FlexMDE 2017, Austin, October 2017.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 5th International Workshop on the Globalization of Modeling Languages, GEMOC 2017, Austin, October 2017.

  • Member of Program Committee of 3rd International Workshop on Executable Modeling, EXE 2017, Austin, October 2017.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 6th Workshop on Advances in Programming Languages, WAPL'17, Prague, September 2017.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Symposium on Languages, Applications and Technologies, SLATe’17, Porto, June 2017.

  • Track co-chair of Programming Languages Track at ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, SAC'17, Marrakech, April 2017.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 9th International Conference on Agents and Artificial Intelligence, ICAART’17, Porto, February 2017.

  • Member Program Committee of the 5th International Conference on the Theory and Practice of Natural Computing, TPNC 2016, Sendai, December 2016.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 2nd International conference on Intelligent Information Processing, Security and Advanced Communication, IPAC’16, Prague, December 2016.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Workshop on Domain-Specific Language Design and Implementation, DSLDI 2016, Amsterdam, November 2016.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 8th International Conference on Evolutionary Computation Theory and Applications, ECTA 2016, Porto, November 2016.

  • Member of Program Committee of the First International Workshop on Human Factors in Modeling, HuFaMo 2016, Saint Malo, October 2016.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 2nd Flexible MDE Workshop, FlexMDE 2016, Saint Malo, October 2016.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 4th International Workshop on the Globalization of Modeling Languages, GEMOC 2016, Saint Malo, October 2016.

  • Member of Program Committee of 2nd International Workshop on Executable Modeling, EXE 2016, Saint Malo, October 2016.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 22nd International Conference on Information and Software Technologies, ICIST 2016, Druskininkai, October 2016.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 14th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature, PPSN’16, Edinburgh, September 2016.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 4th Workshop on Model Driven Approaches in System Development, MDASD'16, Gdansk, September 2016.

  • Thematic Track Chair, Quality Aspects in Model Driven Engineering at QUATIC’16, Lisboa, September 2016.

  • Programme Chair, Symposium on Languages, Applications and Technologies, SLATe’16, Maribor, June 2016.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 5th International Workshop on Realizing Artificial Intelligence Synergies in Software Engineering, RAISE’16, Austin, May 2016.

  • Programme Chair, 7th International Conference on Bioinspired Optimization Methods and their Applications, BIOMA’16, Bled, May 2016.

  • Track co-chair of Programming Languages Track at ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, SAC’16, Pisa, April 2016.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 8th International Conference on Agents and Artificial Intelligence, ICAART’16, Rome, February 2016.

  • Member Program Committee of the 4th International Conference on the Theory and Practice of Natural Computing, TPNC 2015, Mieres, December 2015.

  • Member of Program Committee of the International Symposium on Information, Communication and Automation Technologies, ICAT’15, Sarajevo, November, 2015.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 3rd World Conference on Complex Systems, WCCS’15, Marrakech, November 2015.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 7th International Conference on Evolutionary Computation Theory and Applications, ECTA 2015, Lisbon, November 2015.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Conference on Intelligent Systems, IS’15, Ljubljana, October 2015.

  • Member of Program Committee of Flexible MDE Workshop, FlexMDE 2015, Ottawa, September 2015.

  • Member of Program Committee of 1st International Workshop on Executable Modeling, EXE 2015, Ottawa, September 2015.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 3rd International Workshop on the Globalization of Modeling Languages, GEMOC 2015, Ottawa, September 2015.

  • Member of Program Committee of 1st International Workshop on Human Factors in Modeling, HuFaMo'15, Ottawa, September 2015.

  • Member of Program Committee of 7th Computer Science & Electronic Engineering Conference, CEEC’15, Essex, September 2015.

  • Member of Program Committee of 5th Workshop on Advances in Programming Languages, WAPL'15, Lodz, September 2015.

  • Member of Program Committee of 5th Summer School on Grand Timely Topics in Software Engineering, GTTSE'15, Braga, August 2015.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Symposium on Languages, Applications and Technologies, SLATe’15, Madrid, June 2015.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Workshop on Realizing Artificial Intelligence Synergies in Software Engineering, RAISE’15, Florence, May 2015.

  • Track co-chair of Programming Languages Track at ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, SAC’15, Salamanca, April 2015.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 7th International Conference on Agents and Artificial Intelligence, ICAART’15, Lisbon, January 2015.

  • Member of Program Committee of the International Conference on Information and Communication Technologies, ICICT 2014, Kochi, December 2014.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 8th International Conference on Bio-inspired Information and Communications Technologies, BICT 2014, Boston, December 2014.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 2nd World Conference on Complex Systems, WCCS’14, Agadir, November 2014.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 6th International Conference on Evolutionary Computation Theory and Applications, ECTA 2014, Rome, October 2014.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Conference on Intelligent Systems, IS’14, Ljubljana, October 2014.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 2nd International Workshop on the Globalization of Modeling Languages, GEMOC 2014, Valencia, September 2014.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 7th International Conference on Software Language Engineering, SLE’14, Västerås, September 2014.

  • Thematic Track Chair, Quality in Model Driven Engineering at QUATIC’14, Guimaraes, September 2014.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 3rd Workshop on Model Driven Approaches in System Development, MDASD'14, Warsaw, September 2014.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 13th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature, PPSN’14, Ljubljana, September 2014.

  • Tutorial chair, 13th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving From Nature, PPSN’14, Ljubljana, September 2014.

  • Member of Program Committee of the International Workshop on DSL Architecting & DSL-based Architectures DADA’14, Vienna, August 2014.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Symposium on Languages, Applications and Technologies, SLATe’14, Bragança, June 2014.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Workshop on Realizing Artificial Intelligence Synergies in Software Engineering, RAISE’14, Hyderabad, May 2014.

  • Track co-chair of Programming Languages Track at ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, SAC’14, Gyeongju, March 2014.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 6th International Conference on Agents and Artificial Intelligence, ICAART’14, Angers, March 2014.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 2nd International Conference on Information Technology, ICIT’14, Dubai, January 2014.

  • Member of Program Committee of Complex Systems Design and Management, CSDM’13, Paris, December 2013.

  • Member of Program Committee of the International Scientific Conference on Informatics, INFORMATICS’13, Spišská Nová Ves, November, 2013.

  • Member of Program Committee of the International Symposium on Information, Communication and Automation Technologies, ICAT’13, Sarajevo, November, 2013.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 12th International Conference on Generative Programming: Concepts and Experiences, GPCE’13, Indianapolis, October 2013.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Conference on Intelligent Systems IS’13, Ljubljana, October 2013.

  • Member of Program Committee of the International Workshop on the Globalization of Modeling Languages, GEMOC 2013, Miami, September 2013.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 5th International Conference on Evolutionary Computation Theory and Applications, ECTA 2013, Vilamoura, September 2013.

  • Member of Program Committee of 4th Workshop on Advances in Programming Languages, WAPL'13, Krakow, September 2013.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 1st International Workshop on The Globalization of Domain Specific Languages, GlobalDSL 2013, Montpellier, July 2013.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Symposium on Languages, Applications and Technologies, SLATe’13, Porto, June 2013.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Workshop on Realizing Artificial Intelligence Synergies in Software Engineering, RAISE’13, San Francisco, May 2013.

  • Track co-chair of Programming Languages Track at ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, SAC’13, Coimbra, March 2013.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 5th International Conference on Agents and Artificial Intelligence, ICAART’13, Barcelona, January 2013.

  • Member of Program Committee of Software Engineering and Programming Languages Workshop at International Computer Symposium, ICS 2012, Hualien, Taiwan, December 2012.

  • Member of Program Committee of the International Scientific Conference on Computer Science and Engineering, CSE’12, Košice - Stara Lesna, October 2012.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Conference on Intelligent Systems IS’12, Ljubljana, October 2012.

  • Member of Program Committee of the International Conference on the Quality of Information and Communications Technology, QUATIC’12, Lisboa, September 2012.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 2nd Workshop on Model Driven Approaches in System Development, MDASD'12, Wrocław, September 2012.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Symposium on Languages, Applications and Technologies, SLATe’12, Braga, June 2012.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Workshop on Realizing Artificial Intelligence Synergies in Software Engineering, RAISE’12, Zurich, June 2012.

  • Member of Program Committee of the International Symposium on Swarm Intelligence and Differential Evolution, SIDE’12, Zakopane, May 2012.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 5th International Conference on Bioinspired Optimization Methods and their Applications, BIOMA’12, Bohinj, May 2012.

  • Member of Program Committee of 12th Workshop on Language Descriptions, Tools and Applications, LDTA'12, Tallin, March, 2012.

  • Track co-chair of Programming Languages Track at ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, SAC’12, Riva del Garda, March 2012.

  • Member of Program Committee of 7th Workshop on Domain-Specific Aspect Languages, DSAL’12, Potsdam, March 2012.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 4th International Conference on Agents and Artificial Intelligence, ICAART’12, Rome, January 2012.

  • Member of Program Committee of the International Scientific Conference on Informatics, INFORMATICS’11, Košice, November, 2011.

  • Member of Program Committee of the International Symposium on Information, Communication and Automation Technologies, ICAT’11, Sarajevo, October, 2011.

  • Member of Program Committee of 3rd Workshop on Advances in Programming Languages, WAPL'11, Szczecin, September 2011.

  • Member of Program Committee of 5th Workshop on Compilers, Programming Languages, Related Technologies and Applications, CoRTA’11, Coimbra, September 2011.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Industrial Track the
    Software Language Engineering 2011 conference, ITSLE’11, Braga, July 2011.

  • Member of Program Committee of 4th Summer School on Generative and Transformational Techniques in Software Engineering, GTTSE'11, Braga, July 2011.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 4th International Conference on Software Language Engineering, SLE’11, Braga, July 2011.

  • Track co-chair of Programming Languages Track at ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, SAC’11, Taichung, March 2011.

  • Member of Program Committee of 6th Workshop on Domain-Specific Aspect Languages, DSAL’11, Porto de Galinhas, March 2011.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 3rd International Conference on Agents and Artificial Intelligence, ICAART’11, Rome, January 2011.

  • Track co-chair of AI and Software Engineering Track at 5th International Conference on Bio-Inspired Models of Network, Information and Computing Systems, BIONETICS’10, Boston, December 2010.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 3rd International Conference on Software Language Engineering, SLE’10, Eindhoven, October 2010.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 9th International Conference on Generative Programming and Component Engineering, GPCE’10, Eindhoven, October 2010.

  • Member of Program Committee of the Workshop Model Driven Approaches in System Development, MDASD’10, Novi Sad, September 2010.

  • Member of Program Committee of the International Scientific Conference on Computer Science and Engineering, CSE’10, Košice - Stara Lubovna, September 2010.

  • Member of Program Committee of 4th Workshop on Compilers, Programming Languages, Related Technologies and Applications CoRTA’10, Braga, September 2010.

  • Member of Organizing Committee of International Workshop on Formalization of Modeling Languages, FML’10, Maribor, June 2010.

  • Workshop chair, European Conference on Object-Oriented Programming, ECOOP’10, Maribor, June 2010.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 4th International Conference on Bioinspired Optimization Methods and their Applications, BIOMA’10, Ljubljana, May 2010.

  • Member of Program Committee of 5th Workshop on Domain-Specific Aspect Languages, DSAL’10, Sant Malo, March 2010.

  • Track co-chair of Programming Languages Track at ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, SAC’10, Sierre, March 2010.

  • Member of Program Committee of the International Scientific Conference on Informatics, INFORMATICS’09, Herlany, November, 2009.

  • Member of Program Committee of the International Symposium on Information, Communication and Automation Technologies, ICAT’09, Sarajevo, October, 2009.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 2nd International Conference on Software Language Engineering, SLE’09, Denver, October, 2009.

  • Member of Program Committee of 2nd Workshop on Advances in Programming Languages, WAPL'09, Mragowo, October 2009.

  • Member of Program Committee of 3rd Workshop on Compilers, Programming Languages, Related Technologies and Applications, CoRTA’09, Lisboa, September 2009.

  • Member of Program Committee of 3rd Summer School on Generative and Transformational Techniques in Software Engineering, GTTSE'09, Braga, July 2009.

  • Member of Program Committee of 9th Workshop on Language Descriptions, Tools and Applications, LDTA'09, York, March, 2009.

  • Track co-chair of Programming Languages Track at ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, SAC’09, Honolulu, March 2009.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 3rd International Conference on Bioinspired Optimization Methods and their Applications, BIOMA 2008, Ljubljana, October, 2008.

  • Member of Program Committee of the International Conference on Computer Science and Engineering, CSE’08, Stara Lesna, Slovakia, September 24 – 26, 2008.

  • Member of Program Committee of IEEE World Congress on Computational Intelligence, WCCI’08, Hong Kong, June 1 – 6, 2008.

  • Member of Program Committee of 3rd Domain-Specific Aspect Languages Workshop, DSAL’08, Brussels, Belgium, April 2008.

  • Track co-chair of Programming Languages Track at ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, SAC’08, Fortaleza, March 2008.

  • Program chair of 1st Workshop on Advances in Programming Languages, WAPL'07, Wisla, October 2007.

  • Member of Program Committee of 2nd Summer School on Generative and Transformational Techniques in Software Engineering, GTTSE'07, Braga, July 2007.

  • Member of Program Committee of 2nd Domain-Specific Aspect Languages Workshop, DSAL’07, Vancouver, Canada, March 2007.

  • Track co-chair of Programming Languages Track at ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, SAC’07, Seoul, March 2007.

  • Member of Program Committee of 1st Domain-Specific Aspect Languages Workshop, DSAL’06, Portland, United States, October 2006.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 2nd International Conference on Bioinspired Optimization Methods and their Applications, BIOMA 2006, Ljubljana, October, 2006.

  • Track co-chair of Programming Languages Track at ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, SAC’06, Dijon, April 2006.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 5th International Conference on Intelligent Systems Design and Applications, ISDA 2005, Wroclaw, September, 2005.

  • Member of Program Committee of 1st Summer School on Generative and Transformational Techniques in Software Engineering, GTTSE'05, Braga, July 2005.

  • Track co-chair of Programming Languages Track at ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, SAC’05, Santa-Fe, March 2005.

  • Member of Program Committee of the 1st International Conference on Bioinspired Optimization Methods and their Applications, BIOMA 2004, Ljubljana, October, 2004.

  • Track co-chair of Programming Languages Track at ACM Symposium on Applied Computing, SAC’04, Nicosia, March 2004.

  • Mini-track co-chair of Adaptive and evolvable software system; techniques, tools, and applications at HICSS-37, Hawaii, January, 2004.

  • Member of Program Committee of Workshop on Language Descriptions, Tools and Applications LDTA'2003, Warsaw, April, 2003.

  • Mini-track chair of Domain-Specific Languages at HICSS-36, Hawaii, January, 2003.

  • Organizer of Workshop on Language Descriptions, Tools and Applications LDTA'2002, Grenoble, April 2002.

  • Mini-track chair of Domain-Specific Languages for Software Engineering at HICSS-35, Hawaii, January 2002.

  • Organizer of Workshop on Language Descriptions, Tools and Applications LDTA'2001, Genoa, April 2001.

  • Mini-track chair of Domain-Specific Languages for Software Engineering at HICSS-34, Maui, January 2001.

  • Program chair and organiser of Workshop on Attribute Grammars and their Applications WAGA'00, Ponte de Lima, July 2000.

  • Program co-chair and organiser of Workshop on Attribute Grammars and their Applications WAGA'99, Amsterdam, March 1999.

  • Member of organising and program committee of 10th IEEE Symposium on Computer Based Medical Systems CBMS'97, Maribor, 1997.

  • Member of program committee of Software Quality Engineering SQE'97, Udine, 1997.



EXTERNAL REVIEWER

  • 5th International Conference on Software Language Engineering, SLE’12, Dresden, September 2009.

  • 14th International Conference on Model Driven Engineering Languages and Systems, MoDELS’11, Wellington, September 2011.

  • Object-oriented Programming, Systems, Languages, and Applications, OOPSLA’11, Portland, October 2011.

  • 13th International Conference on Model Driven Engineering Languages and Systems, MoDELS’10, Oslo, September 2010.

  • 8th International Conference on Aspect-Oriented Software Development, AOSD’09, Charlottesville, March, 2009.

  • 47th International Conference Objects, Models, Components, Patterns, TOOLS’09, Zurich, June 2009.

  • IFIP TC 2 Working Conference Domain-Specific Languages, DSL 2009, Oxford, July 2009

  • 1st International Conference on Software Language Engineering, SLE’08, Toulouse, September 2008.

  • Object-oriented Programming, Systems, Languages, and Applications, OOPSLA’08, Nashville, October 2008.